law-working-hours-ramadan

The Law: Working Hours During Ramadan

What are Ramadan Hours?

Office work hours during the Holy month of Ramadan are different, with an average two hours reduced from the daily job schedule, but there may be exceptions.
Under the Labour Law, the working hours of all employees shall be reduced by two hours per day during the Holy month of Ramadan. This means that employees should only work 6 hours per day (as the statutory maximum working hours are 8 hours per day).
Ramadan hours apply to all companies in the UAE proper, whether they are based onshore or in a free zone, as well as in the DIFC.

Is it applicable for non-Muslims?

UA Labour Law provides that working hours should be reduced by two hours per day and does not differentiate between fasting and non-fasting employees. Therefore, it is applicable to all employees irrespective of their religion or whether they are fasting or not.

Is it violation if you forced to work extra hours?

The authorities do conduct checks from time to time to ensure that companies are compliant with the Labour Law and employees are working Ramadan hours. If a company is found in breach of the Labour Law, the authorities have the discretion to penalise such company. The penalty is in the discretion of the authorities and may be imposed on a case by case basis.

Will your salary be deducted for loss of hours?

No, there should be no reduction in compensation as a result of a reduction in working hours. Employees should be paid at their normal rates as if they are working normal working hours.

NOTE:
There are different laws that govern employment issues for employees in the UAE/Dubai proper (including free zones as they are subject to UAE Federal Law) and for employees in the Dubai International Financial Centre (DIFC, which have own labour law separate from the rest of the UAE).

In the UAE, the UAE Federal Law No. 8 of 1980 as amended (the Labour Law) applies to all employees working in the UAE with a couple of exceptions (such as government employees, household servants etc.). Similarly, the DIFC Employment Law No. 4 of 2005 as amended (DIFC Employment Law) applies to employees working within the DIFC.

facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinmail